?
Solved

Sites or IPs used to execute wan failover

Posted on 2010-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I was wondering what other people use to execute their WAN failover?   In the past, in my firewall, I used www.google.com to determine if failover should occur.   After a couple of days, they locked me out and nobody in the company could go to google.com.   I guess they thought I was attacking them.  It took me forever to figure out the problem.  

Will DNS such as 4.2.2.2 lock you out if you ping them every so often?  

Thanks
-Dimitry
0
Comment
Question by:zystemsgo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DewFreak earned 2000 total points
ID: 33492442
I have used 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2 for years and have never been blocked.  How often are you pinging?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zystemsgo
ID: 33492450
We use sonicwall as our firewall so it is set to every 5 seconds.

Thanks
-Dimitry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 33492465
I would back that down a little since you are using someone else's resources.  Perhaps you should just ping your ISP's gateway.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33493422
Sonicwall runs their own service for this purpose - responder.global.sonicwall.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:zystemsgo
ID: 33493455
I have a voip system that I would like to failover so I was hoping to find sites that I can test it against for failover.

Thanks
-Dimitry
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33495767
Right, use responder.global.sonicwall.com instead of www.google.com.  That's what it's there for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zystemsgo
ID: 33495803
I just wasn't sure if sonicwall checks somehow if the ping is coming from a sonicwall appliance.  

Thanks
-Dimitry
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33495866
Ah. I see what you mean. I don't think they do, but I've never tested that.
0