[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Monitor array on an HP ML150 G6 using the on-board b110i SATA RAID controller

Posted on 2010-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
3,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have an HP ML150 G6, I"m using the onboard SATA RAID controller for a mirror.  The controller is a B110i.  I'd like to monitor a mirror rebuild from within the GUI.  I'm running this on Windows 2008 SBS.  Bob in India (literally) was unable to help.  He tells me it's an entry level server and the only way to check the drives is to reboot the machine.  Anyone have a better idea?
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:michaellhix
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33492672
unfortunately, there's not always software that can manage  RAID at the hardware level. India-Bob might be right.

However, did you try the links under the driver and agent section in this document:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01706551/c01706551.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Thethical
ID: 33493891
So the software CP012453 doesn't see the controller?

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=au&prodNameId=3884324&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3884323&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4024
HP ProLiant Smart Array SAS/SATA Event Notification Service for Windows Server 2003 and Windows Server 2008 x64 Editions
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
D_Vante earned 2000 total points
ID: 33496922
There is an "HP Storage Manager" for the ML150 g5 so i imagine it will work on the g6.  It is version 5.0.x
http://hp-storage-manager.software.informer.com/
 
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33501110
I thought the ACU can be used to check the state of the B110i same as proper HP array controllers?
0