?
Solved

Blue Screen with Windows 7 Bug Code Error:  0x0000007f

Posted on 2010-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

I have been receiving a blue screen on my Windows 7 system.  I initially thought it was due to temp issues, so I bought a megahelms cooler and now my temps are 45-47C which I've been told are okay.

Sadly, I received another blue screen today :(  So, clearly it isn't a temp issue.  From my research I've found that it is likely a conflict with Zone Alarm and AVG.  Want to verify based on the file attached, and also get thoughts on which anti-virus I should get and also whether I need a Zone Alarm replacement.

Thanks Experts.  I need some good news :)

This post was very helpful:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26073950.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+7+alarm+blue+screen+window+zone

ASUS P6X58D Premium - LGA 1366 - X58 - DDR3 - USB 3.0 SATA 6 Gb/s - ATX Motherboard
Intel Core i7 Processor i7-930 2.80GHz 8 MB LGA1366 CPU, Retail BX80601930
Corsair TR3X6G1600C8D Dominator 6 GB 3 x 2 GB PC3-12800 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 Core i7 Memory Kit
Radeon ATI HD5870 graphics card
Windows 7 64-bit
081810-22744-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:dustywork
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
ID: 33492729
Has anything being done to the system lately?  Did you add any software or hardware to it?  I would suggest the following:
If you suspect a hardware problem, try the following hardware troubleshooting steps:
  • Test the RAM in the computer by running the diagnostic software that is provided by the computer manufacturer. Replace any RAM that is reported as bad. Also, make sure that all the RAM in the computer is the same speed.
  • Try removing or swapping out controllers, cards, or other peripherals.
  • Try a different motherboard on the computer.
  • If you are over clocking the speed of your processor, set it back to the speed at which it is designed to run. Check with the hardware vendor for any updated hardware drivers or BIOS updates, or both.
If neither of this steps helps you, go into safe mode (by pressing F8 while booting) and then remove the last software installed. It might be causing errors.
Another point of interest will be to run a repair from the installation partition that comes with widnwos 7.  You can press F12 and select repair computer from the menu.  If the menu is not there for you, or you installed it from a CD, then boot from the CD and try a windows repair.  
There are may things to try before you actually blow the operating system but you might want to backup your data before you start changing or trying to repair your OS.  I would use a live distribution CD to try to extract your data and then try to repair it.  
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
che6ausc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33492856
This 7f exception is completely the fault of Zone Alarm.  Uninstall using the Zone Alarm removal tool: http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/free/support/cpes_clean.exe and you will no longer receive a bsod.

Avg is not at fault here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dustywork
ID: 33492872
Hi pr0t0c0l12,
The hardware is good.  I didn't provide this info in the original post, but I experienced the exact same problem with a previous installation.  In both cases, I had zone alarm and avg installed, which seems to be the problem.
Would also appreciate an anit-virusm and firewall suggestion.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33492946
Keep Avg and use Windows firewall. Most people feel that Windows firewall and Mcrosoft Security Essentials: http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/ are sufficient. I feel that Avg is better than MSE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dustywork
ID: 33492978
Bingo.  That was what I needed.  Thanks!
0