Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to solve 0xffffffff  error in schedules task.

Posted on 2010-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
14,946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how to solve 0xffffffff  error in schedules task.  The task is set to run with a domain account which is member of local administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:m_p_biswal
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
evanmcnally earned 80 total points
ID: 33492562
Does the account have Logon as a Batch Job rights?  Local Administrators group should have this, but worth double checking.

For the name of the account that will execute the job, have you included the domain in the credentials (for example  "domainname\username"  )?
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_p_biswal
ID: 33492587
Yes it's part of Local Administrators and it's set with domain name.   (as per your example)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hossy
ID: 33492685
What does the scheduled task log show?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hydrokid
ID: 33500429
Scheduled tasks maintains a log file (Schedlgu.txt), in the c:\Windows folder. You can view the log from the Scheduled Tasks window by clicking View Log on the Advanced menu.

0