Solved

Autologoff from C# app

Posted on 2010-08-21
6
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello-

I want to adapt the code here to present my program's logon dialog box after a period of inactivity.

This works, except that instead of Application.Exit(), I want to present my Logon form. I can't figure out how to kill the EventHandler from firing once my form loads.

ActivityMonitor.ActivityMonitor _am = new ActivityMonitor.ActivityMonitor();
_am.WarningMinutes = 0.9;
_am.MaxMinutesIdle = 1;
_am.Idle += new EventHandler(am_Idle); 

void am_Idle(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
    Application.Exit();
} 

Open in new window


If I place anything other than Application.Exit() in this location, mulitple instances of my form are created, no matter what I do to try to dispose of the EventHandler.

Any ideas/suggestions are welcome
0
Comment
Question by:wjstarck
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ksrsrinivasan earned 500 total points
ID: 33492730
One solution would be to disable the activity monitor and remove the event handler and display the login form.
Second one would be to start a new instance of the application and close the current one.
Option 1:

void am_Idle(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
    _am.Enabled = false; //Assuming that a similar property exists
    _am.Idle -= new EventHandler(am_Idle); 
    //logic to show your login form.
}

Option 2:
void am_Idle(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
    //Start a new instance of the application
    System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(Application.ExecutablePath);
    //Close the current instance
    Application.Exit();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 33492761
tried >me.close?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 33492779
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wjstarck
ID: 33492815
#1 - there's no enable property
#2 - oddly, I get the same result (the application quits, but then multiple instances are spawned when it reopens)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ksrsrinivasan
ID: 33492906
try one of these options.
Option 1:
void am_Idle(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
    _am.Idle -= new EventHandler(am_Idle); 
    //Start a new instance of the application
    System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(Application.ExecutablePath);
    //Close the current instance
    Application.Exit();
}

Option 2:

bool blnRestarting = false;

void am_Idle(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
   if (blnRestarting)
       return;
   blnRestarting = true;
    //Start a new instance of the application
    System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(Application.ExecutablePath);
    //Close the current instance
    Application.Exit();
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wjstarck
ID: 33492930
nvm ksrsrinivasan, that works just fine.

Accidentally had moved the instantiation of the EventHandler inside a foreach loop. Ouch.

Thanks,
0