Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to tell teh absolute position of a control

Posted on 2010-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a form that has a text bos.  I'm tring to mimic the efffect of a drop down list box.  The list box is contained in another borderless form that I want to display aligned directly below the text box.  How can teh absolute postion be calculated for an object on a form.  Not the postion with a container, or a postion in relation to the form, but the postion in relationship to the screen display?
0
Comment
Question by:DRRobinson
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33492707
Dim ScreenPos as point=thecontrol.PointToScreen(new point(0,0))
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 33492741
check this out on other things you can do:
http://vbcity.com/forums/p/3492/16815.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ksrsrinivasan
ID: 33492766
You can use the PointToScreen method to get the position for your borderless form. It could be somethig like
Point p = textBox1.PointToScreen(textBox1.Location); //textBox1.Location could replaced with a calculated position you want the form to be placed relative to the text box.

form1.Location = p;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DRRobinson
ID: 33492990
Works perfect.. thanks..
0