Solved

playing SWA files

Posted on 2010-08-21
28
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have hundreds of folders with SWA files inside.
I can play individually SWA files with windows media player,but I want to play them in series, instead of closing WMP each yime and opeing the next SWA file.

Any idea around this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 11
  • 9
  • 8
28 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
UK_Andy earned 237 total points
ID: 33492703
Highlight them all - right click select play with **********
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:UK_Andy
UK_Andy earned 237 total points
ID: 33492726
var swfs = ["swa3.swf","swa2.swf","swa4.swf","swa5.swf","swa6.swf"];
var currentMovie = 0;

_root.createEmptyMovieClip("clip",0);

_root.clip.loadMovie(swfs[currentMovie]);
_root.onEnterFrame = checkLoadFinish;

function checkLoadFinish() {
if ((_root.clip.getBytesTotal() > 4) && (_root.clip.getBytesLoaded() >= _root.clip.getBytesTotal())) {
delete _root.onEnterFrame;
_root.clip.onEnterFrame = checkPlayFinished;
}
}

function checkPlayFinished() {
if (this._currentframe == this._totalframes) {
//this.stop();
currentMovie = (currentMovie+1)%swfs.length; //goes from 0 to 2 and back to 0
_root.clip.loadMovie(swfs[currentMovie]);
delete this.onEnterFrame;
_root.onEnterFrame = checkLoadFinish;
}
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33492912
Highlight them all - right click select play with **********

I did but t played just the first one
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:UK_Andy
UK_Andy earned 237 total points
ID: 33494398
Have you tried the script above and also what about compiling them into 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33496069
<<<Have you tried the script above and also what about compiling them into 1>>>

how do you compile them? what do you use ?

regarding the script. is it a vbs? how am I supposed to run it? do I need to make any changes to it?



0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:UK_Andy
UK_Andy earned 237 total points
ID: 33515589
If you are unsure on the uses of VB then I would recommend an altenative method like
 
http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&rlz=1W1ADFA_en&q=join+swa+files&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&oq=&gs_rfai=&fp=9c494d436b7467d7 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33516837
By the way they are SWA files not SWF files
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 263 total points
ID: 33549434
hundreds of folders with SWA files inside.
if these folders have folders within folders WMP may not be able to access them correctly,
try setting WMP to monitoring these folders in WMP  that is add these folders
then  close out WMP and reopen it should load all the folders into a pllaylists
which WMP version do you have
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33565280
there is no option to add them to WMP
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 263 total points
ID: 33565306
WMP 12
go to file>Manage Libraries>select one from the list music/or video etc click on that
then you'll see Change how this library gathers it's contents>Library  Locations>go to ADD
navigate to your chosen folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33570709
I tried that, but I can add a folder not a SWA file  to music or video library.
Then when I go back to music or video library there is nothing inside.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:UK_Andy
UK_Andy earned 237 total points
ID: 33571729
Do it like this..

suppose your swf names are:

file1.swf, file2.swf, file3.swf............., file12.swf


add the following code in the last frame of first movie (file1.swf)
-----------
_root.loadMovie("file2.swf");
-------------

add the following code in the last frame of second movie (file2.swf)
-----------
_root.loadMovie("file3.swf");
-------------


add the following code in the last frame of third movie (file3.swf)
-----------
_root.loadMovie("file4.swf");
-------------

do the same till second last movie.................

add the following code in the last frame of last movie (file12.swf)
-----------
_root.loadMovie("file1.swf");// this code will load the first movie again, so this way all movies will keep playing in loop
-------------


OR you can try this
 
http://bbs.prog365.com/flash-help-actionscript-2-how-to-play-multiple-.swf-files-one-after-another--19198-1-1.html 
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 263 total points
ID: 33572363
I can add a folder not a SWA file  to music or video library.
Then when I go back to music or video library there is nothing inside.<< close out wmp all together then open it again to refresh the new monitored folders WMP will take a moment to update the files
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:UK_Andy
UK_Andy earned 237 total points
ID: 33573863
Have you tried/looked at my first suggestion.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:UK_Andy
UK_Andy earned 237 total points
ID: 33573864
Another suggestion would be to convert them if no solution is forth coming...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33583568
how to convert them ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33583572
and after then what it s supposed to be done??
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:UK_Andy
UK_Andy earned 237 total points
ID: 33583953
http://www.xlinksoft.com/convert-to-mp3/swa-to-mp3.html
 
Then queue them in your fav player.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 263 total points
ID: 33584081
He could also use VLC
 In VLC go to Media then Convert/Save
add the SWA and then go to Convert/Save look in the output Settings>Profile>use the down arrow to audio and select your choice
click start
Done deal and VLC is free
Or use Audacity to record the tracks to mp3 also free
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33600168
are you recommending VLC or the software on the link you gave me?
The MP3 converter didn't work for swa files
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 263 total points
ID: 33601901
Who me?  :)
Yes I use VLC to convert audio  video as well if that's avenue you wish to try
Not too many folks know of how many uses it has... very handy
In VLC go to Media then Convert/Save then ADD naviagte to your directory
add the SWA keeping adding
 and then go to Convert/Save
 look in the output Settings>Profile>use the down arrow to audio and select your audio output choice,
in the destination.
 browse to the folder you wish to save the new format to, I usually add the files back to where I had the others
 then click start
and wait
do you need screenshots
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 263 total points
ID: 33601914
.swa are very similar to mp3 VLC should support them
any chance you can send me a sample here if they around 2 megs

Other applications associated with file type SWA:
•Shockwave (Audio File)
Macromedia Shockwave music (MPEG-1 Layer III with special header) The identifying characters used for this association are - Hex: 00 00 01 40 00 00 00 03 00 00 , ASCII
Contains audio data for flash animations, these .SWA files are created by Adobe ShockWave and are similar to the popular .MP3 format.
http://dotwhat.net/swa/4792/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33602048
VLC didn't help even after I converted the SWA files to .ps files
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 263 total points
ID: 33602057
.ps ???
what happened to mp3
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 263 total points
ID: 33602070
The problem here is WMP does not update the library to support your hundreds of folders with SWA files inside, it plays the swa ok is that right?
Do you have folders within folders?
Things you have tried
adding the folders to WMP so it monitors them.
But still you end up with only one swa file playing in wmp??
You have closewd out WMP and re-opened it.
You would have to wait until it loads the new folders.
Have tried dragging and dropping the files on manually to the playlist?
Which version of WMP?<<<<
What is the name of these audio files all .swa or do they have some distinguishable name like 1 2 3 4 5
I dont understand why you have this problem, something you have there is different,
where are these swa files located?
Any folders hidden offline on a mapped drive USB device other partition?
Fixing When Windows Media Player Library Won’t Let You Add Files
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/fixing-when-windows-media-player-library-wont-let-you-add-files/

Windows Media Player 11: Adding Files and Folders to the Library
http://grok.lsu.edu/Article.aspx?articleId=5018
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33621224
this is the WMP. I don't know what version
WMP.png
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 263 total points
ID: 33622923
That's WMP 12, to see which version you have go to the top HELP>About
Where you are in the snap is WMP Library Playlists Music
go back up the list on the left and click on Playlist only
My first snap is Library>Playlists>MUSIC> see the similarity no playlists the reason is none of my music is in the default MUSIC folder that WMP prefers. but rather in another location.
the next snap is Library>Playlists now I can see all my music files  the reasonis that these folders are being monitored, if I want to create playlists I have to drag them over to the right,since it works ok like this I dont complicate it
 but my preferred player is Winamp I only use WMP for the purposes of assisting others like yourself
Library-Playlist-Music.jpg
Library-Playlists.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33657981
I will go ahead and close this Q, it didn't work for me.
0