[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Deskjet D 1520

Posted on 2010-08-21
10
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
printer seems to be working fine, but output is completely blank.  i do not receive error for "check ink supply" , just a series of totally blank pages.  If HP had to re-imburse their users for lost productivity from their printer products they would have to declare bankruptcy.  
0
Comment
Question by:lapaixtoujours
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33492738
1. Check to see if the protective tape has been removed from the cartridge--done this one myself lol.

2. Did cartridge go out of date before installation? I've seen new out of date carts that won't print.

3. Uninstall and reinstall drivers.

4. Try new cartridge.

5. Buy new Brother printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapaixtoujours
ID: 33492747
thank you. pleasure to meet you, too.  Should I just go buy a non-HP printer?  I have been troubleshooting all day on two different models of HP printer to no avail.  Just different problems at random times, plus it seems like the HP efforts have negatively affected the performance of my pc.   I have presentations next week.  Should I just fall on my sword and go buy a non-HP? This is beyond ridiculous.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamcomputer2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33492765
I have given up on injet printers except for photoprinters. I bit the bullet and bought an HP color laser at the office and love it. Bought a Brother HL2170wn at home. The newer HP inkjet printers have the least expensive ink for a usually reliable printer. Lexmark has a model with $10 carts but the printer is $400.
I find customers who, as soon as they have trouble, purchase a new inkjet, the budget models can usually be purchased for $60 or less. Time and frustration have a cost too. You may want to post a question about recommendations for a printer. Good luck, Rich
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lapaixtoujours
ID: 33492876
thanks Rich.  I guess one shouldn't expect much from a $40 printer, but they shouldn't be allowed to sell it if it just doesn't work.  Now I'm out $120 for three successive dud HP printers and they laugh all the way to the bank and apply the scimitar to my EDS retirement funds.  When are we people gonna rise up?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33492892
If you factor in the ink carts that come with a new printer the cost of a new one is pretty cheap. If you can get by without color, the Brother HL-2140 or HL2170 are cheap and reliable. I have the previous model at work -HL2070- at work, it has been used heavily on a daily basis for 4.5 years with only cleaning as maintenance.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33494915
did you test it on another pc ?   it can be a pc problem - not  printer problem...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Borford
ID: 39726342
Are you using refilled or non-hp carts? If so you might not get a warning of low ink. If the SW is not installed properly, there will be no warning. Windows 7 and above, Microsoft drivers will install when you plug in the USB, no warnings. Just a bad cartridge? HP will TS ink supply problems for free if they are genuine HP supplies.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39726370
lapaixtoujours - after a couple of months, why don't you tell us how it goes?
or do you have reached peace forever?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39791957
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0