Solved

Looking for the best to list / calendar that works under Windows and also iPhone or similar

Posted on 2010-08-21
6
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Like it says in the title! Any ideas/experiences to share? Only I am going a bit forgetful (age!) and am looking at automating my memory...

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:suvmitra
suvmitra earned 100 total points
ID: 33494708
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 200 total points
ID: 33494988
MS Outlook is fine in case you have an exchange account. iTune will synchronize ToDo list and Calendar very well. No need to re-invent the wheel. If you need a detailed instructions:
http://www.tipb.com/2008/07/07/switching-to-iphone-how-to-move-your-contacts-calendar-and-email-to-the-iphone-wait-a-thon/

If you have Google mail account, use Google Calendar sync:
http://www.google.com/support/calendar/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=89955
It synchronizes the Outlook calendar too.
http://www.google.com/support/calendar/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=98563

You can use MobileMe, there is a nice set of applications that includes mail, calendar, todo, disk, FindMe for iPhone.
http://www.apple.com/mobileme/
http://www.apple.com/mobileme/features/

If you will find it possible, you can check Windows Live Sync:
http://windowslive.com/Connect/Post/572fdbe5-77b2-4d18-965c-3f355de77df5

Probably, these are the main options. Of course, you can look for less known 3rd party solutions. Just look for it in Google and iTune Store. Fore example:
http://nuevasync.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SamMacPC
SamMacPC earned 200 total points
ID: 33511483
All these are good generic suggestions.

I recommend Pocket Informant, which handles both tasks and calendar.

http://jkontherun.com/2010/07/22/pocket-informant-hits-the-ipad-a-review/?utm_source=theappleblog&utm_medium=need-to-know

here is a review of it for the ipad, but it also runs on iphone and ipod touch, blackberries (though not well), and windows mobile. Think of it as a franklin covey pocket organizer application.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SamMacPC
ID: 33511496
I should add that it syncs with ical, or google calendar and toodledo. Toodledo also has an iphone/ipod touch app if you're interested, and google calendar syncs via webdav.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SamMacPC
ID: 33511502
I believe it syncs with Outlook (Windows) too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SamMacPC
ID: 33511564
confirms that it syncs with outlook for an additional fee for the sync program. ical sync in development. (august 24th, 2010). itask pro also has good reviews in this category, but is only for tasks.
0