Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I edit pages on his site

Posted on 2010-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Can someone take a look at this site http://www.epreferred.net/Naima_J/index.html
  and tell me the best way to make changes to it.  I need to be able to change the text and pictures.  My client purchased it and it came with no instructions.  “I need help a.s.a.p.”
0
Comment
Question by:Waalee
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Surone1
Surone1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33492832
to edit flash you would need the fla file (the swf on the site is a compiled version), and adobe flash
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33492915
Correct, this is a flash based website where the index.html is only a frame that loads your swf file.
What you would need is the original uncompiled flash files and a flash editor like Dreamweaver, FlashMX or any other sef editor to make those changes.
Essentially, flash files are point intime videos that are compiled.
Hope it helps.
Hades666
0