Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Got infected with Antimalware Doctor security center not working vista ultimate

Posted on 2010-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello everyone, I got infected accidentally by Antimalware Doctor and my computer was compromised I have gotten almost everything back to normal but I can't get the Security Center in Vista to work properly.

When I click on it I get Configuration Manager:  The specified device handle does not correspond to a
present device.

Is it possible to rebuild the security center through a reg file I noticed one for the xp but have not seen anything like it in vista.  I don't want to rebuild imy own machine and I would appreciate any help on this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveieL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamcomputer2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33492920
Do a system restore to a time before the infection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveieL
ID: 33493003
Thank you very much you have saved me hours of work and frustration.  Rebuilding a machine is not a fun task :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33493007
Spybot Search & Destroy usually sees that malware has disable the security center and will fix the appropriate registry entry for you.

www.safer-networking.org/en/ownmirrors1/

It's my preferred malware protection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveieL
ID: 33493098
Did not no that about spybot search and destroy restoring security settings.  Thanks for the info about that.
0