Solved

How to disconnect idle user on vty line?

Posted on 2010-08-21
8
8,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After running the 'show users' command in the Cisco IOS, it appears on one of our Cisco 3560 switches, I have a user who has been idle on 'vty 0' for many weeks (we don't reload the switches often).  What command can I run to disconnect them? I am currently logged in over telnet to vty1 - they are connected to vty 0
0
Comment
Question by:davis
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 33493064
disconnect [session number]
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 150 total points
ID: 33493067
try:

clear line 0
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:luc_roy
luc_roy earned 100 total points
ID: 33493074
sorry that is for suspended session

clear line vty [#]

will kick the user out.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 33493085
luc roy - What do you mean by suspended session?  I am not sure if I have a 'suspended' or 'idle' session?  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 33493103
clear line vty [#]
 will do it without haveing to first suspend it
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33493116
as I stated in the begging:

edge01.lax01#show user
*Aug 21 16:22:18.959: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
    Line       User       Host(s)              Idle       Location
*  0 con 0                idle                 00:00:00  
   2 vty 0                idle                 00:00:04 192.168.1.30

  Interface    User               Mode         Idle     Peer Address

edge01.lax01#clear line 2
[confirm]
 [OK]
edge01.lax01#show user
    Line       User       Host(s)              Idle       Location
*  0 con 0                idle                 00:00:00  

  Interface    User               Mode         Idle     Peer Address
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:davis
ID: 33493144
worked perfectly - thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33493148
just to add, luc roy provides a better solution as the VTY is the correct method for telnet/ssh sessions. I have just always used clear line # as it has always worked in the past. clear line # may not work on all versions, as it honestly applies to async lines.

Billy
0