?
Solved

how to install cystal reports version 7 in windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-21
9
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have applications using VB6 and crystal reports 7, and now I upgraded my computer windows to be windows 7, and installed VB6 and all my components and active x controls, however, I could not install crystal reports 7 on the computer, this will prevent me from designing reports... is there a solution?. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:fmichail
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 33493169
Do your development in a virtual machine, or move on to new technology.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichail
ID: 33493233
jayConverse
I am using a normal stand alone PC, and not a virtual machine. Thanks
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 33493297
Yes, I understand.  If you're serious about continuing to use 12-year old software, you shouldn't be using Windows 7.  Get VMWare or something similar, that's what professionals do.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33493326
That or get a development machine with a lower version of Windows.  Remember CR7 was built for Windows 3 and Windows 95.  It still supports 16-bit applications.

I have CR 7 installed on XP but we were not able to get it to work on Vista.  

What error are you getting on install?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichail
ID: 33493393
mlmcc
when installing the CR CD I Just get a message indicating it cannot be installed on this machine.
Concerning why I use this old technology till now, I agree with you, however, my applications has been in the market since 1996 and I am using the crystal report control in VB6, I do not have ability or resources to change the technology (even VB6), and I know it will not pay off.
So If there is a newer version of crystal reports that can use "A crystal report ocx control" to replace what I use currently and have a compatible interface, I am ready to buy it.
Thanks
 
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33493534
The last one that can use the OCX is CR 8.

All versions after that will require a rewrite of the application.  Here is a document that shows the changes
http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/boc/index?rid=/library/uuid/d0266ff1-261f-2b10-0284-e45e1568431e

You can use VB6 with all versions up through CR XI   After that VB6 and COM applications are not supported.

It may be time to become a niche market tool (XP and earlier, Vista if you can get it to install) or migrate forward.  If you can find CR8, you might be able to install it on Win 7

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichail
ID: 33493656
mimcc
Will the reports designed in CR7 run if I use a leter version, or I have to redesign and create them?
 
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33493778
Later versions can open them.

If you choose CR8 you probably can get away with using the CR7 files.  WIth any version later the file format has changed significantly and I would recommend you convert to the new format.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmichail
ID: 33504765
Thank you, I will migrate my applications to the new version, it looks like my best bet.
0