[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS style no applying on remote PC

Posted on 2010-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I have installed wordpress on a windows 2003 server with wamp. When looking at the site on the server's browser it looks fine.

When viewing on any client machine via i.e8 and firefox, it doesnt apply the style's, i just have raw html. I can access wp-admin either.

Has anyone any ideas?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aideyd
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WabbitSeason earned 1000 total points
ID: 33493179
The server could be referring to itself as something like localhost or localhost.localdomain or even 127.0.0.1, making Wordpress try to take you there. You could try having a look at the url addresses of the styles/pages not working, and adapt the server configuration as necessary.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33493249
Look at 'siteurl' in the database 'options' table.  'siteurl' is used to prefix all links in Wordpress.  It need to be an address or IP that is available to everybody who is accessing the site.  'localhost' won't work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aideyd
ID: 33634348
Changed localhost to the server ip address and it works fine. many thanks
0