Solved

EVA 4400 single or double spare...

Posted on 2010-08-21
8
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
When is it a bad idea to do double spare?  Does it hurt IOPS?  Does it help?

Currently I have 18 450's.  Going to add 6 more in a week.

Moved off of 146g disks (18) killed that disk group and retired disks.

I have 3 disk shelf's.

So I just wanted to get the skinny on double protection and if it was dumb.

We selected double becuase we just don't want the array to fail if we can help it.
0
Comment
Question by:smcpartlin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 33494913
There is a slight performance difference for writes between RAID 5 and RAID 6; for reads there won't be anything noticeable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smcpartlin
ID: 33497212
On the Eva 4400 double protection is separate from the raid level.  

On our Eva 4400 raid 6 is not even selecte-able.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 33500726
Single reserves 2 disks worth of data as distributed hot spares, double reserves 4 disks worth of data. It has no performance difference since the spares are distributed across all the disks a bit like a small RAID5 stripe. The spares aren't even created until needed, it's just reserved space so if you have enough room currently and set it to double you can change it to single or even none if you need that space in future. Same with the disk space reserve setting, it just stops you creating more LUNs and sets off alarms when you hit the reserve, you can always change it when you feel like it without affecting anything else.

N.B. it's not quite two or four whole disks since it doesn't have to reserve a whole disk as it takes into account the fact that it doesn't have to spare up for reserve area.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smcpartlin
ID: 33534920
.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33535629
Why have you posted a dot?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 33535916
Perhaps because, as I hear, "Dot's nice".
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33536258
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:smcpartlin
ID: 34788831
Thanks.
0