Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows update fails: error code 0x80070008

Posted on 2010-08-21
11
Medium Priority
?
5,736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Windows Server 2003 Standard SP2.

When trying to run windows updates, it downloads them but fails before installing with: Error Code: 0x80070008.

I've read a few articles online regarding trying to delete the contents of c:\windows\softwaredistrubution\ downloads and eventchache folders.  Before trying this without really know if this is a safe procedure, I figured I'd ask here first.  

Anyone seen this before and can offer a working solution?

500 poiints - thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GDavis193
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 33493236
I would start there. It is safe.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 2000 total points
ID: 33493277
Deleting the SoftwareDistribution folder is safe and is in some KBs form Microsoft to help fix issues. Everything necessary to work will rebuild itself. The only real piece of data you will lose is the "history" of windows updates - this basically just has what updates were installed when and if they succeeded, failed, etc. The updates will still be in add/remove programs and function normally and not be reinstalled or anything similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 33493292
There are 2 software distriution folders.. one under c:]windows and c:\windows\system32

Both are ok to purge?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 33493294
c:\windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 33493304
OK, I just renamed the folder and am trying again...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 33493309
Make sure to stop/start the Automatic Update service. Start -> Run -> cmd (enter) -> net stop wuauserv (enter) -> net start wuauserv (enter)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 33493317
yeah I stopped the automatic update service, bits, and crypt before doing this.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33493344
Try resetting windows update components



http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 33493374
That link is for Vista
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 33493376
Answered, explained it, and it worked.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33493377
APPLIES TO
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Windows Vista Business
Windows Vista Enterprise
Windows Vista Home Basic
Windows Vista Home Premium
Windows Vista Ultimate
Windows Server 2008 Datacenter
Windows Server 2008 Enterprise
Windows Server 2008 Standard
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Web Edition
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition (32-bit x86)
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition (32-bit x86)
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition (32-bit x86)

0