Solved

my laptop screen keeps flickering

Posted on 2010-08-21
13
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
  I have a problem with my laptop,the screen keeps flickering even at the safe mode .It sometimes shows a white background but anytime i bend the screen randomly it clears up sometimes.How can i fix the problem pls
0
Comment
Question by:littleangel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 33493238
Sounds like your backlight is going out which would require disassembly of the laptop and ordering the correct part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:littleangel
ID: 33493251
hi thanks
  Do you have a youtube vidoe on how to dissembly hp pavalion computer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Surone1
ID: 33493256
or a wiring problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 33493261
What model is it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Surone1
ID: 33493268
i've worked with computers for a long time, and from experience i learned not to open laptops myself ever again..
i reccomend having a professional taking a look at it.
unless you dont care if the laptop dies totally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:littleangel
ID: 33493270
hp pavalion dv5-1153el
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 33493275
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 33493281
Agree with Surone1, if you are not familiar with working on laptops disassembling them it can seem challenging.  Having the proper tools makes the process easier.  Take your time disassembling it if you choose to do it as the plastic will only bend so much! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:racreek
ID: 33493301
Hello littleangel:

It definitely sounds like a hardware issue. Likely loose cabling from the LCD to the system board. As Surone1 pointed out, tearing down a laptop can be a bit much if you have never done so before. You will find that there are several screws to remove of varying lengths and you must keep track of which screw went where etc.

Here is a link for a service manual which will show you screen removal procedures. In there, you can identify the cable that connects the screen to the sysem board and determine if the cable is broken or loose and correct it. I am not acquainted with nor do I necessarily endorse the site below. I just found it and offer it to you as a possible source for the service manual:

http://www.tradebit.com/filedetail.php/57725791-hp-pavilion-dv5-notebook-service-and-repair

Here is a You Tube video that quickly runs through the disassembly of an HP Pavillion DV5-class machine:

http://www.tradebit.com/filedetail.php/57725791-hp-pavilion-dv5-notebook-service-and-repair

I hope that this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 500 total points
ID: 33493451
I have seen this in the past . Probley a loose cable or connector. If you can take it apart a check the connections you may fix the problem.

Ohh can you plug an external monitor in and the video show up ok ?

here is what you are up  http://www.laptoprepair101.com/laptop/2008/04/13/laptop-lcd-screen-turned-white/  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Surone1
ID: 33493461
on a personal note.. i use an external screen for my netbook.
even if the screen fails you wont lose the machine..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Surone1
ID: 33493463
i fail at refreshing :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:littleangel
ID: 34512246
becaue it doesn't totally fix it
0