Solved

How to display multiple fields in a single text box SSRS 2005?

Posted on 2010-08-21
8
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a long list of fields that I want to be displayed on a row in SSRS. To make the line shorter, I want to display two fields per text box on each row. So for example, instead of having vendor ID and vendor name in two columns side by side, I want the vendor ID to appear above the Vendor name in the same text box in the report. Is this possible? Can you provide instructions or links that describe how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
huslayer earned 250 total points
ID: 33493736
That's so easy, can you provide  a screen shot of your report or the .rdl file and i'll do it for you?
basicly you'll need to do another level within the grouping.
so inside your group, right click and select insert new row--inside group - below
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 33493905
You werre corrrect. I even found where to set the borders so it looks like one box. On this report there are 4 parameter fields. There are Beg A1 Beg Beg A2 and Beg B1 and Beg B2. By default it lined up A1 and A2 on top and B1 and B2 on the bottom. Is there anyway to A2 to appear under A1 and B2 to appear under B1?

Enter Beg Job Number    Enter End Job Number
Enter Beg Date                Enter End Date

I would prefer

Enter Beg Job Number    Enter Beg Date
Enter End Job Number
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 33493908
You werre corrrect. I even found where to set the borders so it looks like one box. On this report there are 4 parameter fields. There are Beg A1 Beg Beg A2 and Beg B1 and Beg B2. By default it lined up A1 and A2 on top and B1 and B2 on the bottom. Is there anyway to A2 to appear under A1 and B2 to appear under B1?

Enter Beg Job Number    Enter End Job Number
Enter Beg Date                Enter End Date

I would prefer

Enter Beg Job Number    Enter Beg Date
Enter End Job Number     Enter End Date
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 33493920
You can do it  in two different ways.
1. You can expand the detail row to have more height and place the textboxes right under each other.
2. or you can add the two together two different ways.
one way is to type in the textbox the first row in the textbox th vendor name. then press the enter key and the shift key to place a hide linefeed on the line and then type in the next field name if the vendor ID.
way two which what I use alot is to place this in the textbox..
example... =IIF(Trim(VendorName.Value)="", Trim(VendorID.Value), Trim(VendorName.Value) & " " & Trim(VendorID.Value))
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 33493933
I am talking about the parameters field prompts that appear on the top of the report. I would rather have the two prompts for job numbers to appear to the left and then the two prompts to appear for the dates.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 250 total points
ID: 33493955
That is not what I read in your question.

The parameters can be moved up or down in the parameter edit window.
which would place them in the order you want.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:huslayer
ID: 33493957
Yep, there's a work around, just re-arrange the paramters, delete and re-create them in that order.
look at the attached screen shot, I added 4 paramters and names them @1, @2, @3, and @4
so you can see how SSRS show the paramters.
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33499111
the easiest way to do is , add more number of rows in details section and add only two columns in your table, you can place all your field in one by one each cell in the table.
0