Solved

Difference between Visual Basic 2010 Express and the paid version

Posted on 2010-08-21
17
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
We just download Visual Basic 2010 Express  and installed it.  

We currently have applications developed and working in Visual Basic 6 SP6 and the databases used with VB6 are MsSQL 2000 and 2005.

We mostly developed and maintain financial applications such as invoicing, purchases, inventory, budgeting, etc.  We are not developing in web, media, mobile, graphics, animations, scientific, etc. and we are not planning to get into those area anytime soon.

We have viewed a lot of docs referring to the differences in both free and paid versions and have been bombarded with a lot information, so we need help.

With all this information provided, we would like the experienced EE's unique input and recommendations on:

    - If we jump directly to start working with the free version, would we be loosing out on
      not purchasing the full package based on what we need?
      (as we said, we more directed to financial and office apps)

If any EE with both VB6 and VB2005/2010 experience can recommend based on thier experience, that would be great.

0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
17 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
nmarun earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Below are some of the limitations:http://ludovic.chabant.com/devblog/2010/01/09/visual-studio-express-limitations-lead-to-bad-practices/http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Visual_Studio_ExpressBut the major hit according to me is that you won't be able to install plug-ins like Resharper / CodeRush / Reflector and the like. These plug-ins improve productivity big-time.Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Questions:

1. Is Resharper and CodeRush/Reflector necessary for the type of development we do?
2. Does VB express have DataReport as VB6?
3. Does VB express support SQL standard edition besides the express edition?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:nmarun
nmarun earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
1. These are plug-ins... they are a 'really-nice-to-have' features, but you CAN develop withouth them.2. Look here:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_20977200.htmlSeems like DataReport was replaced with Crystal Reports in .NET3. It does support both versions of SQL Server.Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
So in conclusion, we can jump right into VB Express 2010 without no problem (obviously based on our needs listed above) and continue developing our apps?  Also, if we need to convert or develop reports, DataReport is not supported in VB2010e, hence, we'll need to use Crystal in its place?

Is this a safe assumption?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Zhaolai
Zhaolai earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a link comparing express with professional version:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/vssetup/thread/2263f2d9-ade3-4157-a024-957aa7397b0a
 
 Apparently, Express version does NOT have Crystal Reports. In fact, it does not have any reporting features.
 
 So, in my opinion, you'd better start with Professional version.
 
 A side note: If you want to upgrade vb6 applications to vb2010, you can not do it with VB 2010. To do that, you need to first port vb6 apps to vb 2005 or vb 2008, then upgrade to vb 2010.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
OK, that means I can jump into vb2010e, develop all my financial apps with no problems except I can't develop any reporting under this version?

Yes?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
Comment Utility
Turns out that's your limitation. Here's what I would do, start with the express version and see if you can get the paid version approved. So that at least you can get something going for now.

Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Yes that's what we were going to do prior placing this question.  But we wanted experienced insight on this direction.  I understand that whatever decision we make, its responsibility is entirely ours.  Nevertheless, we would greatly appreciate an EE that has gone thru something similar or assisted another member or partner or client in similar circumstance.

We definitely know that the paid version is the sure way to go, but based on that our department currently develop under VB6, all directed to finances & office apps, is the Express version sufficient for now?

Based on all the answers provided here, the between the lines response, seemed to be a "Yes".
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
Comment Utility
I'm not sure if there's another question I'm missing, but so far I think we're on the same page.

Arun
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeremyll
Comment Utility
What's the difference between Visual Studio 2010 Professional Academic version and Visual Studio 2010 Professional?

I know there's a huge difference in price.

any feedback much appreciated!
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
nmarun,

Before placing the question in EE, the "Title" part of question, "Difference between Visual Basic 2010 Express and the paid version", we already had the answer; technically, we do know the difference between the versions.  But in the question's contents, I do ask for an experienced-based recommendation:

    "- If we jump directly to start working with the free version, would we be loosing out on
      not purchasing the full package based on what we need?
      (as we said, we more directed to financial and office apps)"

We already know that definitely we will be loosing on the features the paid version provides, but based on the info we provided, do we really need it? We have given information on the market our department develop for and on what we will not be developing in order that we can have an experience feedback on somebody who went thru something similar or assessed another individual in something similar.

Maybe we're looking for a more direct answer, a "yes" or "no".  

If there is no one then, I fully understand and will close the question.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
Comment Utility
I'd say, yes. You do need the full version.

Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Thanx mmarun... just to close this question, you say I need the full version; if I start with the Express and jump directly to start developing all my new apps for the departments financial needs, what components or features I would be missing in order to develop for this department?  

I stress this clarity because some people does recommend the full version, but when i see the features the Express doesn't provide, it seems we can do without it.  So if I start out in the Express version, developing for office & accounting needs, what would I be missing if I don't purchase the full version?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
Comment Utility
From your previous posts you've mentioned that you know all the differences between the Express and Professional versions. So I don't see the need to answer your question 'what components or features I would be missing in order to develop for this department?'. Plus this could also be user-specific... some users might be comfortable with some features / plug-ins than others. You are better off asking that question to your developers than to us as they are the ones who'll be using it on a daily basis.

The reason I said you'll need Professional versions is that as time progresses you'll want to add some of those plug-ins for improving productivity. You'll also want to have source control feature which is missing in Express edition.

Arun
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
Comment Utility
Do you need any more help on this?

Arun
0