?
Solved

How to set default wallpaper for all terminal server 2003 users?

Posted on 2010-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
2,284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

I would like to set default wallpaper (say company logo) for all Terminal Server Users. How can I achieve this? I'm able to disable the changing the wallpaper through group policy, but unable to find the proper way to set the default wallpaper.

Any further help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dreamcomputer2000
dreamcomputer2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 33493522
You will find that addressed in Experts Exchange question ID: 24417522
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ploftin
ploftin earned 300 total points
ID: 33493535
Edit the registry on the terminal server.  Go to "HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Desktop\Wallpaper" and set it to the desired wallpaper.  It may have to be a .BMP to function properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33493551
If you have a Windows 7 client, you can set up GP preferences with the GPMC.

If not, first, distribute the wallpaper to your Terminal Servers.
Then you can add a few lines to the user's logon script to change the setting in the registry.

reg add "HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop" /v Wallpaper /t REG_SZ /d "C:\Readonly\CompanyWallpaper.bmp"
reg add "HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop" /v Wallpaper /t REG_SZ /d 10

The change will take place at the next logon.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 33493649
@ploftin,

I already did that to change the default login background. But the desktop wallpaper is not changed. I tried to enable / disable "Acitive Desktop", "Active Desktop Wallpaper", "Prevent Users from changing default wallpaper" and also tried to save the theme with the default wallpaper and applied it to through group policy setting named "User specific theme..."

Nothing worked! Even I ran the gpupdate and restarted the server. ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 33499831
@rant32,

How can I make it as a script (batch file!)? Is this script needs to be executed on every time users login into the server?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ConUladh
ConUladh earned 400 total points
ID: 33500010
Side topic: Don't forget that whatever you do on the Terminal server that the RDP client normally defaults to not showing the desktop background anyway. To change that you need to go to the experience tab of options when launching RDP from the client.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rant32
Rant32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33500287
Setting two registry keys does no harm, I recommend to run it always at login. It does make the setting somewhat persistent. It also depends on whether you have multiple Terminal Servers and if the users are using roaming profiles.

Question: Do you have an AD Organizational Unit that has your Terminal Servers in them? Do you already have a Group Policy Object that is applied to Terminal Servers? Preferably one that has Loopback Policy Processing enabled, so you can use the Terminal Server policy to apply user settings to those servers only.

In that case, you can simply use the existing policy and add a user startup script (a simple .CMD/.BAT file will work).

(Another place to add a logon script is of course the User Profile tab of the user's AD account, but that is really messy).
0