Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dual display stopped working on fedora 13

Posted on 2010-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi all
for some reason when i was working my 2nd screen stopped working in fedora 13, it is still wokring fine when i boot to windows and it is still working fine when i boot the compute from the Bios, i am still newish to linux but i really need help on this as i am coding in lixux for uni and i need both screen

i have no idea where to start

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:awolarczuk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Imran Saeed
ID: 33494207
1. which graphic card you are using ATI, nVidia etc ?

2. are you using KDE or Gnome ?

3. Please read this carefully http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Xorg_RandR_1.2
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m203hcon
ID: 33643997
Probably there was a kernel upgrade and your video driver does not work any more
depends on your card if you are using NVidia
you could use following package
kmod-nvidia-1:195.36.31.1.fc12.4.x86_64 (31 k) - rpmfusion-nonfree-updates :
This is a meta-package without payload which sole purpose is to require the
nvidia kernel module(s) for the newest kernel.
to make sure you get it together with a new kernel.
wich automaticly updates your driver for the new kernael
rgds
m203hcon
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
m203hcon earned 2000 total points
ID: 33644013
sorry
forgot to delete the fc12 extension you should use kmod-nvidia package
0