Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Option in VLC if audio is out of sync

Posted on 2010-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
What is the option in VLC Media Player if any, if audio is out of sync with the video? I am currently using Ubuntu 10.04. Please let me know what do you usually do if you have audio out of sync.
0
Comment
Question by:srikanthrad
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rafaperez3d
ID: 33494375
Hi!

Can you put more detailed specs from:
1 - your computer
2 - the problematic video. its any video, or just a few?

Usually audio out of sync doesn't happens in a modern machine, and some media formats helps to prevent that, but please describe a little more.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 2000 total points
ID: 33494927
Hi!

"If you need to adjust your audio because you hear things before you see them press Ctrl L. You need to do this while playing so you can see how much you need to adjust it. It slows it at 50ms at a time.

To speed it up press Ctrl K which will increase at 50ms a time."

Ref: http://xabbott.wordpress.com/2008/01/19/change-audio-sync-with-vlc-media-player/

Regards, Tobias
0