Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Defrag exchange 2007, the other ways

Posted on 2010-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone,

I read that defragmentation on exchange 2007 was not a good idea and that the better way was to create a new maibox database and put all the mailbox in there.

Should a create a new storage group or i leave it in the first ?

I i understand, the steps are :

Create a new mailbox db.
Move all the mailbox in the db.
Delete the old mailbox db.

That's it ? No more configuration ? Exchange will automatically find the new mailbox ?
0
Comment
Question by:Tchougui
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Tchougui
ID: 33493869
you didn't read my question, i don't want to do an offline defrag.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Shack-Daddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33493953
The basic answer is yes, you should be able to do what you described, and the Outlook clients will find their mailboxes. If a user has Outlook open when you move the mailbox, they will be prompted to close and reopen Outlook.

I don't think it will matter if you create the mailbox database in a new storage group or the same one, as long as you delete the old database once everything has been moved.

Exchange 2007 already done an online defrag operation every day, but you seem to be referring to an offline defrag with the goal of saving space.

If your database is on a drive that is limited in space and you'd like to keep the database in good health, you could actually relocated your database to another drive temporarily (even an external drive) and then defrag the heck out of the original disk while the database is off of it. Then you can move the database back to the original drive and it would be written to a more contiguous area of the defragmented disk. But I'll add that you really don't want to be keeping your databases on disks that are short on space, since that naturally leads to more fragmentation and you are likely to have some problem when you inadvertently cause the store size to balloon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33494272
It is rcommended that you only have one database per storage group, and is a requirement if you sent up CCR / LCR or SCR.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33501191
I am not sure where you read it @ eseutil /d is not advisable on Exchange 2007 ?
Ms Technet Gives KB's on how to do it here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997972(EXCHG.80).aspx

It wont harm your EDB to run eseutil's.
It's much less complicated than trying to move mailbox / different storage group and then trying to mount.
0