Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adobe reader

Posted on 2010-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
the adobe reader every time have so many update, is there any lasted version that not required update so frequent
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 1200 total points
ID: 33493731
Adobe has turned into an agile development team and they release patches almost every other week just like Microsoft Tuesdays.
If it is a nuissance, i would just turn auto-update off.
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/402/kb402050.html
Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 1200 total points
ID: 33493735
Here is another ehow article for Adobe Reader 6/7/8/9.
http://www.ehow.com/how_4870140_turn-off-adobe-reader-updates.html
Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 33493774
PDF has turned into a security nightmare for Adobe, so the patches are fairly necessary. Only Version 9 should be used and it is now a 9.3.4. You can turn off the updates as noted above, but you might want to bring yourself up to V9.3.4 before doing so. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33493783
As well, as per your previous question for flash, you can get a offline installer here.

FTP it from:
ftp.adobe.com 
FTP directory /pub/adobe/reader/win/9.x/ at ftp.adobe.com 
Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 33493784
none
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33493835
Thank you. I was most pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0