?
Solved

Can't Activate Contextual Menu Items (Services)

Posted on 2010-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have tried installing a few context menu plugins today from different vendors and I cannot get them to load.  There are definitely installed in ~/Library/Contextual Menu Items, but nothing I do seems to get them to appear in any context, and they do not appear in the Services panel of the keyboard preferences pane.  I have tried rebuilding the launch services database and that didn't work either.  Any suggestions?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:shacho
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iPinky
ID: 33494383
did you quit and reload Finder? I assume we are talking about Finder related context menus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 33494701
Yes and yes.  And for good measure I even rebooted.  Here's the really weird bit - An application I use called GraphicConverter has an interface for file system interaction built in.  When browsing the file system inside GraphicConverter, the context items DO show up.  They just don't show up in Finder.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iPinky
ID: 33495261
the ones for GraphicConverter I could check as I have them myself: I have a file called GraphicConverter.service in the ~/Library/Services directory and a file called GraphicConverterCMI.plugin in the ~/Library/Contextual Menu Items directory.

do you have NO contextual menu items at all? or do you just miss the ones from the apps you installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 33495267
Yes I have those as well, and they do appear in the Services menu.  But there others don't - except for one which I think belongs to GrimRipper.  That's "Remove resource fork".  Here's the really weird thing.  If I try to use it, it does nothing - and it causes GraphicConverter, which is an unrelated program, to open.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iPinky
ID: 33495302
sorry.. no clue… maybe some problem with access rights (try rebuilding permissions).

also a way I ususally try out if stuff does not work properly: I have a "test" account so I logon to that testaccount and check it out there cause my test account usually is "cleaner" than my own account
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 33495328
both excellent suggestions. that often works for windows too. ill try it out tomorrow.

mike
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
marook earned 2000 total points
ID: 33496687
Would help to know what those Services are!

Note, that from 10.6, Services only show up if you are clicking the type of data they work with. So a Service that interacts with text, is only visible if you click on some text.

Also note, that Services is ONLY available in Cocoa applications! To see that Office 2008 in still a Carbon application, try to access the Services menu there..: No Services Apply (!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 33722259
It's a bit hard to tell because the behavior is not consistent, but I've worked around it anyway.  Thanks for your comments.

Mike
0