Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent: need to transfer Windows 2003 OS to another server with different hardware

Posted on 2010-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

We have a Server that is about to be removed and need to move it's 2003 64-bit OS and programs over to another server with different hardware.  WE tried Acronis, but the drivers are so different it causes a BSOD.  Safe Mode doesn't let us in to rectify the problem either.

I know Acronis makes a Universal Restore add-on, but it's $400+ ... is there another way to perform this transfer without using Acronis?  Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:raytech70
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamcomputer2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 33493829
Time to put a pot of coffee on and get out the CDs. Then you will have a nice clean working install and none of the headaches you would have with a transfer.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Thethical
Thethical earned 400 total points
ID: 33493862
When you have total different hardware it does get sometimes complicated specially for the storage controller. In the case you'll still have to by an imaging software you better get universal restore, it allows you to add the drivers during the restore. I'm not sure if the trial is still available, you can give it a try just for one restore.

I know there is even a HP one, I think HP backup express, where you can download the trial version and do a once off image o migrate. You install the software on a workstation and boot the cd on old and new server, then using the workstation you migrate from one to the other. I used it once a couple of years ago just for a once off migration and it worked well.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 33493864
There are plenty of other ways... they are all just as expensive - or more so.  DoubleTake will do it.  Shadow Protect will do it.  BackupExec with the appropriate options will do it.

Your choice is to do it easily... or to take time... "time is money" is accurate.  If you don't think the hours your likely to spend are worth $400, then take the time to reinstall it.  On the other hand, if you have to pay a consultant to perform the install and its going to take 4 hours at $150 per hour... then it would seem CHEAPER to use the $400 Acronis product.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 400 total points
ID: 33494961
Or, you could stick a virtualisation product onto the new hardware and P to V your original server and then bring it up as a virtual machine on the new hardware... ...assign the resources correctly to the VM and the performance should not be too different from installing 2003 directly on the hardware...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:justadad
justadad earned 400 total points
ID: 33495029
I would do what roylong suggested.  Do a P to V of the original server using VMWare's Standalone Converter.  Then run on the new HW as a VM.  This way you can upgrade to any HW in the future pain free.  ie Just copy the VM and away you go.  HW upgrades are so much easier after virtualization.

Plus you have the ability to do easy Disaster Recovery...Basically in a disaster you pull out the last backup of the VM, run it from your laptop via VMWare Player and restore any incremental data backups to it and let it run, while you go find another server to move it to. Best part is the new server doesn't have to be the same HW as the old.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:raytech70
ID: 33518267
Thanks for the information.  This is what I found: I don't know if it's because of my particular machine but I had to burn an Acronis Universal Restore CD to get it to transfer the software and request the driver diskettes.

Again, I tried Universal Restore from within the Winodows Session and it did not work; but if I created a Universal Restore boot CD it did... thanks to all!
0