Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Windows SharePoint Services 2.0 to SharePoint Foundation 2010

Posted on 2010-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need a detailed instruction on how to upgrade From Upgrading from Windows SharePoint Services 2.0  (SBS 2003 ) to SharePoint Foundation 2010.

Background of the case:

I have all my databases (STS-database and STS_Config) saved but, I forgot to save my Virtual Site )Companyweb site) and I mistakenly re-installed IIS on the SBS 2003, hence  I lost the companyweb site. Is this an issue to migrate to Sharepoint foundation 2010. The Sharepoint foundation 2010 is running on a Microsoft HyperV Server 2008 R2
Also, I have created a Virtual 2003 SRV ENT with Sharepoint Services 3.0 running on it. I also have attached my Databases STS_Database and STS_Config)... how do I get it working like a regular website. I have modified the CNAME record to reflect the new server... http://companyweb - it take me to the new site but it loads a blank page. I did create a new CompanyWeb Virtual site on the VHD 2003 server.
Your help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks for your prompt response. Nelson
0
Comment
Question by:nehijene
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Besso earned 2000 total points
ID: 33495776
Hey there. You have a good start, with first upgrading from 2.0 to 3.0, and then from 3.0 to 4.0 (foundation 2010). But you should probably review the TechNet documentation on proper upgrade procedures. Focus more on the default install/configuration details, and don't yet do any manual IIS configurations. Work on just the basics...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee947140.aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nehijene
ID: 33496258
Okay... I will review the technical document from Microsoft again and hopefully see where the mistake is coming from. Thanks for your help.

Nelson
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Greg Besso
ID: 33501175
Also just to add. When you attached your content databases, do you mean you restored them to SQL and then used STSADM -o addcontentdb to upgrade them?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288692(office.12).aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nehijene
ID: 33515154
yes that is what I did
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123363
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0