Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File conversion to .ico

Posted on 2010-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The "Paint" utility that comes with XL lacks an option to save a graphic as an .ico file.

Question: How can I convert a .bmp or .jpg graphic to .ico format?

Purpose: I'm trying to make my own icon for a VB application. Simply changing the file name "XXXX.bmp"  to "XXXX.ico" does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33493960
There are a TON of free online Icon converters.
Here is the i use. It is a free online converter.
http://www.convertico.com/ 
Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33493969
Here is another nice free one i just found.
Imagicon 3.8
http://files3.download3000.com/download/0c3e0f614a7a6c23667bc6b23defeb6d/101/9302/ImagiconSetup.exe
 Allows you to set the .ico size too in the options tab.
Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coolnoble
ID: 33493981
Hello there...

You don't need to download any software on your computer.. YOU COULD DO CONVERSION ONLINE

http://www.coolutils.com/Online/Image-Converter/

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33494403
This is why renaming a bmp (even with the correct dimensions) won't work
http://wiki.rw-designer.com/Icon_File_%28.ico%29
You already have several useful suggestions for the many free conversion utilities out there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 33495344
Thank you.
0