Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I find the video bios update for this video card?

Posted on 2010-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
The ASUS EN9600GSO

This one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814121251

The current version of the video bios is 62.92.3B.00.00
0
Comment
Question by:gmk1212
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33494011
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
the_scotsman_ earned 1336 total points
ID: 33494014
This is the Asus page for your video card. Under downloads it does list a new BIOS version, but not for your exact model of card...it would appear there are no BIOS files available for it.

http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=PE5WniZxEGltnkI1&templete=2
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33494017
top menu choice, select Graphic Card
middle menu choice, select NVIDIA series
bottom menu choice, select EN9600 series
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33494022
on the link for the BIOS off of that page, it gives this info:

Please look at the picture to find your part number on your card: here: http://as1.eservice.asus.com/eService/eService/sShowImage?id=88C49623-48AB-81D7-E7B9-D3DFECB4CCA0.jpg 

Description VGA BIOS update for EN9600GT OC GEAR/HTDI/512M & EN9600GT/HTDI/512M
Improve the thermal solution performance.
Model: EN9600GT OC GEAR/HTDI/512M
P/N: C1CL40-A14
New BIOS: 62.94.4B.00.AS73

Model: EN9600GT/HTDI/512M
P/N: C1CK95-A88
New BIOS: 62.94.4B.00.AS75

0
 

Author Comment

by:gmk1212
ID: 33494025
When I click "download" on this page: http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=PE5WniZxEGltnkI1&templete=2

It brings me to BIOS selection, but it doesn't list the GSO in the description and lists 2 other cards instead. Would that fry my video card if I tried to use that BIOS update?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 664 total points
ID: 33494028
If you are still not sure, you should be able to email support on that website and just give them the part number of your card asking them if those BIOS updates will work.

I'll try an link it, but not sure if the link will copy over:
http://vip.asus.com/eservice/techserv.aspx?ptype=9&pmodel=EN9600%20Series&SLanguage=en-us
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:the_scotsman_
the_scotsman_ earned 1336 total points
ID: 33494033
gmk1212 - Yes, as I said above, there is no BIOS for your card...it will cause damage if you try to flash that BIOS update.

Only other thing you can do is as said above...email support and ask them.
0