Solved

Layer 2 VLAN ?

Posted on 2010-08-21
10
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Gurus,

I am about to set up 3 VLANs on my infrastructure as to better be able to manage it.

Can u please guide me through how do I do that ?

Windows 2003 AD. DHCP enabled
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
umm sure, what does your infrastructure look like; do you have a network diagram.
What is the make and model of your network devices; Cisco, Juniper, Brocade, etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
Comment Utility
Juniper SSG 140
Windows 2003

I would like 3 VLANS.

1-Servers (fileserver - emails...)
2-PCs
3-WIFI

thanks for any material that would help me understand how to do that and what benefit I could get from it...
I am quite new to VLANs
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
do you have a switch are all devices plugged into the 140?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
Comment Utility
the 2 servers are connected to 1 switch (3com 8 Ports)
the 30 PCs are connected to 2 switches (3 com 16 ports each)
the Wifi is connected to 1 switch (3 com 8 ports)

from every of those switches is connected to a main switch Linksys 24 Ports 1Gb
that linksys is connected to the Juniper SSG 140

the Internet DSL is connected to the Juniper SSG 140
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:diepes
Comment Utility
hi ammounpierre:

Is the Linksys 24Port switch a managed switch ?  (Does it support VLAN's ?)
Where would you like to do the intervlan routing ? (On the Juniper SSG 140)
    Other option would be the Linksys24P if it is a L3 switch, but this will give you less control.

Steps - I would first setup a test vlan
1. Ensure you are running a trunk port between Linksys24P and JuniperSSG140. (To carry multiple vlans)
2. Setup test vlan (sub interface) on JuniperSSG140-Trunk port towards Linksys.
3. Configure a single access port on the Linksys to be in this vlan, connect a laptop, and test if you can ping the ip/GW on the JuniperSSG140

Once this is working, test dhcp for the test vlan, after this it should be easy to move the other switches each to a access port on the Linksys with the correct vlan.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
what is the make and model of the linksys switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
Comment Utility
It is a 24 ports 1gig and it supports Layer 3.
But I don't have now the part n#

So I could use the juniper to do the vlans ?
One more question does vlans give extra layer of security ? Thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
Comment Utility
It is a 24 ports 1gig and it supports Layer 3.
But I don't have now the part n#

So I could use the juniper to do the vlans ?
One more question does vlans give extra layer of security ? Thx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah, I would terminate the vlans on the Juniper and just use a trunk from the Juniper to the linksys switch. I would not even consider layer 3 at the linksys. Once you provide the switch model number we can post configs for the setup.

>So I could use the juniper to do the vlans ?
Yes, but you will still need to setup vlans on the linksys and assign the ports that the 3com switches connect to the appropriate vlan.

>One more question does vlans give extra layer of security ? Thx
Vlans by themselves do not add security, they were never created for that purposes; creating separate zones and vlans on the Juniper will give you the added security that you are looking for.

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
Comment Utility
I shall give u the linksys model tomorrow when I get to work.
thanks for the help !
meanwhile any documentation u suggest so that I can learn a bit more about the issue ?
thanks again !
0