?
Solved

Service Hang in "Stopping Mode"

Posted on 2010-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
How I can completed stop or restart a service which has stuck in "Stopping Mode". I dont want to restart my server.
I am using Windows Server 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:Aamir Sarfaraz
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rinil
ID: 33494416
hi

you can try right clicking the particular service and giving refresh or try with properties of the service, by going to services window. i.e.,
Run-> services.msc

I think restarting will be the good option if nothing works out also you can set that service to run automatically in services window. by going to the properties of the service.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 33494469
hi,

use pskill to stop the underlying process

post back results
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shakerm
ID: 33494773
I would check the executable that the service runs and kill it from taskmanager. If the service runs under svchost, you can use tasklist /svc in cmd to check which svchost it's running under. If there are multiple services running under the svchost that your service's running under, I'd be careful in killing that process.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ren20atom
ID: 33506120
Hi  Aamsoh,
Please try using the SC command to query the status of the Service and then try using SC command with the Stop parameter and stop the service incase the service is still running.
Also you can use the Tasklist to view the Service running and kill the associated PID.
Alternately please check the dependencies of the services in the Services console and determine if the status of any of the dependencies is causing the issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Aamir Sarfaraz
ID: 33508015

HI, adaroc: pskill is a command or what. I tried on command prompt but it is not exist.

hi, ren20atom: SC command does not exist in Server 2000.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
michko-au earned 2000 total points
ID: 33551630
On Windows 2000, you'll want to use 'kill' which is in the Windows Server 2000 resource kit.
You can download some tools individually here: http://www.petri.co.il/download_free_reskit_tools.htm

The steps to follow are detailed here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/171773
0