Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I install HyperV as a standalone tool n on a Windows Server 2003 host?

Posted on 2010-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi All

I was wondering if it is possible to install HyperV as a standalone tool on a Windows Server 2003 host?
If so, What are the HW/SW requirements needed for it to work (RAM, Disk Space, CPU...)??
Can it be installed on Windows Server 2003 standard addition 32bit?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:marmoor99
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 33494167
No, hyper-V is a bare metal hypervisor, not the same type as Virtual Server, Virtual PC, or VMWare Server (but it is the same type as VMWare's ESXi Server).

Hyper-V requires 64 bit hardware AND the hardware must support virtualization.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:geowrian
geowrian earned 500 total points
ID: 33494172
Hyper-V is not suported as a host on Server 2003. It is only supported on Server 2008 Standard, Enterprise, or Datacenter editions. Server 2003 is only a supported guest OS.
0