Solved

Acronis - Taking image of multiple drives in single file ?

Posted on 2010-08-21
5
320 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Is there any way to create a image of multiple drives with multiple operating systems in one file using acronis ? And then restore everything in single restore job ?
0
Comment
Question by:Vaibhav_joshi
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:J0shJ0sh
ID: 33495797
I am not really sure what you are asking.  Are you talking about a single workstation with multiple drives and a dual boot configuration?  With acronis you can select to backup any drive and partition that is seen by either the Windows OS running the software or the OS that runs from an acronis boot cd.

When you run the wizard you get to a point where it displays a gui that lets you select that drives you want to backup.  Just be sure to select the desired drives and partitions.

I hope that helps.  If you need more help please try to  clarify what you are trying to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vaibhav_joshi
ID: 33520156
Yes its a dual boot PC. and I am trying to take image of entire worstation (which consist multiple drives) in single file.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 34245930
You are planning to get complex backup image that will take backup of several HDDs and partitions on them. Yes, you can backup multiple volumes into single backup file and restore them to the same configuration when needed. In case you plan to replace the HDDs in future I recommend you taking backups of HDDs separately as this will save much time to you when restoring.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pratik Parmar
ID: 34245977
Why Dont you use Acronis SNAP DEPLOY Software to Backup and DEPLOY Your PC,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Vaibhav_joshi
ID: 35357442
partial solution
0