Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disk on key problem to move large file

Posted on 2010-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hello i buy disk on key 16gb of kingston when i try to enter in large file like 8gb i get errore that the disk is full but if i transfer to it small file he get it what can be the problem
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 33494175
Your problem is probably due the format of the flash drive.  Flash Drives formatted as FAT32 cannot store files greater than 4 GB (this is a limitation of FAT32).  If you need larger files, you'll have to reformat or convert it to NTFS - you can convert it using the command:

CONVERT X: /FS:NTFS

Where x: is the drive letter of the flash drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 33494179
It is possible that the drive's flash is defective or too worn out. In this case, it becomes read-only to prevent data loss since writes to flash-based storage are destructive. I've seen this very often with older flash drives, especially if they were used to run programs.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 33494184
Also, there is  a 4GB limit on FAT32 formatted devices. I should have caught the 8GB note sooner.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ardiseis
ID: 33495167
2 things come to mind...
First what is the file system on the drive if Fat32 then 4gb is the largest file you can copy to it remote it to ntfs and you are good as this has already been said.
Second I have seen usb drives over 4gb start having issued on usb 1.1 controllers or poor quality hubs you may want to try a hard connection on the back of the tower or try another system to see if same issue arrises.
0