Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Phishing site?!?! Why? Opera is reporting my site a phising, how do I fix / fight this?

Posted on 2010-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Here's my site:
www.raceonusa.com


Virus Total recently displays that it's a phishing site:  Why?
http://www.virustotal.com/url-scan/report.html?id=2da16f3fb08e2180b0e8dcad4e2f405c-1282451512

I haven't really changed anything.
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jini Jose earned 2000 total points
ID: 33494231
do u using any javascripts on that page ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 33494241
It is finding a malicious javascript file on the page. However, I looked voer it a few times but couldn't identify any malicious scripts. I then ran a scan on the https version of the site (which is identical) and it came up clean. It looks like a false positive to me - how long has this been going on?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 33495871
I use Norton 360 as my antivirus which also automatically evaluates Internet sites. It, to, initially detected a problem, but then `pronounced` it as OK.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:www_puertoricoautoforo_com
ID: 33496060
Yes I am using Javascripts, but I redownloaded the /JS directory and replaced it , and reinstalled all java, then downloaded my entire website locally and scanned it with Avast thought a virtualbox , totally clean.

I've been going back and forth on the Avast forums for the past week,

Here's the link that might clear up some info

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=a6e93040665b7b95f75e1ce5f3c5a036&topic=62891.15

I think at one time I might have had a virus, over a year ago, but it's totally gone now.  My host is a linux Cent-OS box and my desktop is Ubuntu linux, so I really doubt that I uploaded a virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:www_puertoricoautoforo_com
ID: 33496075
Also here is a default install of an untouched Magento 1.4.1.1 installation

www.raceonusa.com/magento1411

Avast also says this is a "threat", which is totally false.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33506427
Only Opera reports that as a Phishing site and no other browser does that. Seems like issue with Opera

http://www.virustotal.com/url-scan/report.html?id=2da16f3fb08e2180b0e8dcad4e2f405c-1282595861

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 33677627
I don't mean to cause a ruckus, but I don't think the selected answer solves the problem and/or the other comments by various experts added information to help diagnose and/or solve the issue.
0