Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I change the SCSI location of an Exchage 2010 VHD (Hyper-V)?

Posted on 2010-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Running an Exchange 2010 CAS on a Hyper-V (2008 R2) host.

The DB SCSI VHD mounts at location 1, I want it at location 0.

Can I shutdown, change the location from 1 to 0 and restart?
0
Comment
Question by:Carol Chisholm
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SGrossmann
ID: 33494556
What location to you mean?

The physical location of the VHD?
This would be easy to change, if you change some thing in the windows server that runs the exchange you might come into trouble with you databases.
Never the less I'd suggest to run a full backup of the system before you try to do any changes.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33503959
Yes, you can simply shut down the VM, change the SCSI ID that you have the VHD attached to, and then start it back up. A backup is always a fine idea, but I personally don't in situations like this. I am assuming that this VHD disk doesn't contain your operating system, because you can't boot off a virtual SCSI controller in Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 33504363
I'm talking about the location in the Hyper-V console (and which then come up in the WMI inerface for scripting)
It is an Exchange database SCSI disk.
I would not worry about a plain vanilla data disk, but I wondered of Exchange was more picky.
Anyway, waiting for an opportunity to test. Probably some uncivilised hour tomorrow morning
0