Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exhausted Resultset

Posted on 2010-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello experts,

I have this code that sometimes throws : java.sql.SQLException: Exhausted Resultset. could you please how i can fix this
this.con = connectToDB();
            if (con != null ){
            String query = ""
            Statement statement = this.con.createStatement();
            ResultSet resultSet = statement.executeQuery(query);

            searchResult = new Vector();
            int i = 0;
            if (resultSet != null) {
                while (resultSet.next()) {
                    System.out.println("i"+i+1);
                    String[] name = resultSet.getString("NAME").split(",");
                    Faculty facutlty = new Faculty(
                            resultSet.getString("PERSON_UID"),
                            name[1]+" "+name[0],
                            resultSet.getString("GOBTPAC_LDAP_USER"),
                            resultSet.getString("SYRREIN_INTEREST"));
                    searchResult.add(facutlty);
                }

            }

            statement.close();
            resultSet.close();
            closeConnection(con);
            }
            return searchResult;
        } catch (SQLException sqlException) {
            this.logger.logLines(this.formatter.format(this.today) + ":searchFacultyInterest:Failed");
            this.logger.logLines(this.formatter.format(this.today) + ":SQLException:" + sqlException.getMessage());
            closeConnection(this.con);
            return null;
        } catch (NullPointerException nullPointerException) {
            this.logger.logLines(this.formatter.format(this.today) + ":searchFacultyInterest:Failed");
            this.logger.logLines(this.formatter.format(this.today) + ":NullPointerException:" + nullPointerException.getMessage());
            closeConnection(this.con);
            return null;
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Web_Admin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Web_Admin
ID: 33494235
The exception happened when a pop is opened and another page is loaded @ the same time this page is refreshed
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 33494266
> this.con = connectToDB();

connection should be a local var
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33494279
The query is empty:

>>
           String query = ""
            Statement statement = this.con.createStatement();
            ResultSet resultSet = statement.executeQuery(query); //  'query' is an empty String
>>
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Web_Admin
ID: 33494291
it works Thanx object
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33494307
How can it work with an empty query?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33494316
The question is more how an empty query could possibly throw that exception?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Web_Admin
ID: 33494466
i have the query in the code but make it empty here becuase it complex query n might reveal our db structure .. i have it all work now Thanx
0