Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to determine whats killing my bandwidth?

Posted on 2010-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i'm running a Windows 2008 server and hosting about 60 websites.

apparently at some point in the middle of the night my bandwidth usage shot through the roof.... today the websites don't  come up and working on remote desktop is incredibly slow...

the only way i can even work on the server is if i shut down the WWW publishing service...

the second i turn it back on the netwrok usage displayed in the task manager surges up again...

my thought is that someone has posted a large file which is on our server on a popular website and our bandwidth is being killed this way ...

is there a way of seeing exactly what files are being accessed and/or transferred at any given moment, and to see how much bandwidth is being used?

thanks for any advice...

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:dog_star
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 33494443
hi

  1. Use wireshark to check http traffic and analyse it .
  2. There is a free tool that analyses file access , Filemon that might also be useful
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896642.aspx

post back results
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:UK_Andy
ID: 33494524
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:UK_Andy
ID: 33494530
adaroc
Just checked your link and

FileMon and Regmon are no longer available for download. They have been replaced by Process Monitor on versions of Windows starting with Windows 2000 SP4, Windows XP SP2, Windows Server 2003 SP1, and Windows Vista.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33494534
Have you tried dissabling ALL your individual websites and bringing them up one at a time to find out the site that is causing the issues?
Besides that the IIS logs will tell you whats being requested
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dog_star
ID: 33495370
hi all,

thanks for all the suggestions...

i tried wireshark, but to be honest i couldn't work out what was going on... if i had more time it did look like a very useful tool but it was a bit of a panic today and i couldn't see a simple way of just showing which file was being accessed to cause the bandwidth surge...

in the end i actually did what Neilsr suggested (just before he suggested it, but it was the solution that worked)...someone was hosting a banner on their site which was shown on one of the biggest portals in israel and thus was accesses probably countless thousands of times...

i turned off their site in the IIS and everything returned to normal...

so, for next time, i'll either try and figure out wireshark or ideally find some log analysis program that will be able to show me simply what files are being accessed the most....

if anyone has any suggestion for a program which will do this (ideally something that can show me for all sites in the IIS at once) i'd be very grateful...

luckily the 3rd site i shut down was the culprit...
0