Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What's the difference between Visual Studio 2010 Professional Academic version and Visual Studio 2010 Professional?

Posted on 2010-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
What's the difference between Visual Studio 2010 Professional Academic version and Visual Studio 2010 Professional?

I know there's a huge difference in price.

any feedback much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 1000 total points
ID: 33494380
The Academic version of Visual Studio Professional does not come with a 1 year subscription to MSDN.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33494447
In terms of content - yes to sedqwick's comment. The Pro (full) version allows a choice of MSDN essentials or full.
In terms of eligibility, it is only available for:

Who is eligible to purchase?
    * Student
    * Faculty
    * School
0