Solved

Hostname does not appear by command   ping -a

Posted on 2010-08-22
10
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In my environment 20% of  machines including desktops/laptops and servers are not showing their hostname by  "ping -a  IP"  command however  i m able to get the hostname from other machines by same command.
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SGrossmann
ID: 33494603
Do all you systems are within the same subnet?
Do all you systems are configured identically for DNS?

Are all systems atleast windows 2000?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33494625
Is this within an active directory setup?
 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 33494641
Have you cleared dns server cache?
If not please try clearing the dns servert cache and try

Thanks


0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33494643
1. yes they are in same subnet (172.20.x.x) but on different VLANs
2. yes they have same kind of DNS configuration which other have those successfullly showing their hostname with same command.
3. All of my systems are in XP, VISTA, windows 7, windows server 2003 and 2008.

4. yes they all are in same active directory domain
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SGrossmann
ID: 33494661
Are all machines registered in the reverse lookup zone on the DNS-Server?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 33494691
Are all the vlan subnets configured with reverse lookup in DNS?
Are all machines not replying registering in DNS ok?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33494705
Yes I would start by checking that ALL machines are registered correctly in DNS, both forward and reverse DNS zones.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33495869
Our network team creates new VLANs without our information so i just curious to know "does these new VLANs automatically appear in reverse zone once machine joins the domain or we need to create them manuallly ??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SGrossmann earned 250 total points
ID: 33604318
Sorry for the late reply.

If the new VLAN is inside an existing reverse zone you don't need to add it.
If it is outside the existing zones you need to create the reverse zone manually.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33645339
thanks for the solution
0