Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to publish mozilla sunbird calendar to a website

Posted on 2010-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello, I recently started using the sunbird calendar and am hoping to publish it to my website for viewing and - if it would be possible- remote editing too... is this possible?

i use free hosting from weebly.com - could that be the problem?
when I click on file publish and direct to my site and the page i want - it tell me that it failed and "status code 405 method not allowed"

any ideas?
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jpomerantz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33497922
Hi jpomerantz,

As far as I know, Sunbird won't really be able to be published to HTML.  You can host it and access it via CalDav or a couple of other formats but that's not quite what you want from the sound of it.

My suggestion would be to switch to Google Calendar and then also switch away from Sunbird to Thunderbird.  Thunderbird has two plugins of high interest to you:

Lightning, which is more mature version of Sunbird
Google Provider for Lightning, which will allow you to synch Google Calendar to the Lightning calendar.

That will provide all of the functionality you are looking for and then some.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 33498470
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 33499392
thanks so much!
it does sound like using lightning and google calendar would give me what I'm looking for - the only thing is that I was sort of hoping to be able to access the calendar on my own website...
I didn't understand how to implement the suggestion in the article you posted - just changing from http to ftp and adding the calendar name on the end - didn't work. did change the error message - but didn't work.

do you think this is going to be possible?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 33507786
>> the only thing is that I was sort of hoping to be able to access the calendar on my own website...

Google will provide embedding code that will let you display the calendar on a web site but you will have to alter entries from either Google or Lightning.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 33595025
thanks so much for your help!!
0