Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CMD.exe Application error- The application failed to initialize property 0xc0000142, click ok to terminate the application

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear all,

I found the below message on the machine after editting GPO, I don't know if it really related to the group policy rules or not and what is the solutions:

the message is:

CMD.exe Application error-
The application failed to initialize property 0xc0000142, click ok to terminate the application


Note: I am using windows Server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:aswar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 33494717
what is the appliaction which the cmd.exe is running?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun earned 2000 total points
ID: 33494973
I'm not sure if GPO can cause this..

Could you check this link, which says this is a possible virus..  Look at the last comment by the requestor

http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-2000/applicaion-error-netexe-and-cmdex/49409.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:aswar
ID: 33498622
You are right. it is not related to the GPO at all.

It was a virus and I remove it using the following command in the command prompt

sfc /scannow

*with space following sfc

Thanks bvvjaqan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33499563
aswar - YW.. could you mark this as accepted solution??

Thanks,
Jagan
0