Solved

Folders and emails not showing in thunderbird

Posted on 2010-08-22
10
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just downloaded and installed thunderbird. I have linked it to a hotmail account. I have around 5 folders that I have created in that hotmail account and thought the folders and emails inside those folders would also be shown, but they are not present.

Can someone tell me how to do this
0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rnzb
ID: 33494760
what did you use for pop and smtp settings ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33494778
http://www.freeemailtutorials.com/windowsLiveHotmail/configureHotmailSettingsOptions/hotmailImapSettings.php

"Unfortunately, Hotmail does not currently support IMAP for your account; if you setup your email client with POP3, you will only see a single folder, and in it your inbox emails."
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 33494780
Pop = pop3.live.com

smpt = smpt.live.com

I did not know how to access that information (had to go to create new, but not complete process) so if I need to change these settings can you tell me where to go first
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 33494785
If I set it up with POP3. Well that was just the diaglogue box that appeared. So can I do it differently, which I don't mind. I have also fowarded all emails to a new gmail account so should I use thunderbird with gmail for it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rnzb
ID: 33494805
hotmail will deny you to download folders from there servers
if you want an alternate you can use microsoft outlook and download the hotmail connector
it will guide you step by step when you choose address @hotmail.com or @live.com

if you want to access the account settings for thunderbird
press on tools then account settings
on the right pane choose server settings to change the pop settings
on the right pane choose outgoing server ( smtp ) to change the smtp settings

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rnzb
ID: 33494823
in gmail there is no folders but there is Labels which is much easier to use
you have to set in gmail settings POP Download to enabled in order to download them in thunderbird
you can set rules later to separate your emails and organize them in folders in thunderbird

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rnzb
ID: 33494829
use this link to setup the gmail in your tunderbird

http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=180192
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33495631
You can connect to Hotmail using POP3 in Thunderbird -- but the point is, the additional folders you created won't be downloaded into Thunderbird.  That functionality would exist in IMAP, which according to what's been said, isn't currently available to Hotmail users.  (Microsoft has alternate products available which does some fancy HTML stuff...)

If you are already able to download the messages in your inbox, it sounds like you are already correctly configured for use of POP3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 33495734
What about this. Get rid of all my emails in the inbox, and send the emails from folder 1 onto my inbox. Doing the same for all folders
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 500 total points
ID: 33495765
If you are willing to go through all that, it could world.  (Test with a single message send from Folder 1 to your inbox first to make certain you aren't wasting your time.)

The only other way I can think of would be to download the Windows Live Mail product... but then you'd have to find some way to convert the file to something Thunderbird could use.
0