?
Solved

BLACKBERRY SERVER (4.x) IS HAVING ISSUES - REINSTALL ON NEW SERVER OR ATTEMPT TO MIGRATE TO NEW SERVER

Posted on 2010-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a 4.x blackberry server.  When I installed 3 years ago, it was called express I think.

Starting last night we are experiencing some issues with the server that from what I can tell at this point, are not specifically Blackberry related, just that whatever the cause is, is keeping the bberry services from starting completely.

I see that there is a migration process available.  but not sure how stable the server is going to be in order to do any type of migration

I have 14 users and if we decide that the old server cannot be saved, could I not just install the latest (express version or whatever it is called now) on a server and do the configuration.

I would assume that I would be to reconnect each of the new phones.  Maybe have to wipe them first?

Any thoughts or suggestions would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
J0shJ0sh earned 800 total points
ID: 33495770
Yes, and yes without a migration a wipe is going to be required.  If you try to join the blackberry devices to a new BES Server you will get errors.

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/2411-moving-users-one-bes-another.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 33495857
It mentions in part of that article that I would need to remove the user from the old blackberry server.  

What if I cannot do that due to the old server being off-line?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:J0shJ0sh
ID: 33495858
It didnt matter for me.  I was able to wipe the phone an re-register it.  I am not sure if the old sever continues to try and reach out ot the phone over the blackberry network but if it doest that might be why the reccomend it.  I think if the old one is offline you should be all set.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 33495872
We added licenses 1 at a time and just about to hit 15 (old express version limit) |

Is there anyway that we can get the license keys somehow?

I imagine that they would be part of our account with RIM -

I only added the licenses, they were provisioned by the office admin.

On another thought, I do not really have another server to put the new software on, so it maky take a couple of days to get that in and built up.  I guess that I could reconfigure the phones for BIS in the meantime.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:onlinetyler
onlinetyler earned 800 total points
ID: 33502113
yostnet - you should be able to perform a knife-edge cutover of your BES Server if you have new hardware to put it on.  Basically, you shutdown the existing server and configure the new server.  During this time your users will not have connectivity, but there will not be any configuration from their side they need to perform.  To do the knife-edge cutover:

1) Get your current service account username (BESAdmin maybe) (Also, get the name of the BlackBerry Enterprise Server - Open BlackBerry Manager, look at the name of the BES - very important)

2) Assign permissions on your new server (local admin, etc) (See: http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB02276)

3) Backup your existing SQL database if local (assuming MSDE, but if remote skip this step) and then restore the database to the NEW server.  (See: http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB03112)

4) Stop services on your CURRENT BES Server  (This step is important)

5) Install the SAME version of BES on the new server using the same service account in step 1.  Also, when installing, make sure you select the same SQL type (LOCAL) and point it to the existing database (the one you restored in step 3 above).  Also, when prompted for the name of the server, use the same name in step 1 above.


That should get you up and running with the same BES Server on different hardware.  It's a fairly straight forward process.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 400 total points
ID: 33504737
You mention you were on 4.X. Is this 4.1 or 4.6? You mention just going to the latest version. You cannot just upgrade to the latest version. There are license upgrade requirements and processes.
0