?
Solved

TMG

Posted on 2010-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI

just a question really on using TMG.

I have a remote office that i am installing a new server, I have TMG 2010 and  wondering if this scenario will work,
 in this office I would like to install a 2008 windows member server that has already been on the domain in our main office, it doesn’t have AD on it, can I install TMG and create a VPN to the main office so users on the remote office can login through the TMG VPN link an also the server will be signing in to the main domain this way.
My reason for this is I can’t install TMG on a domain controller and only allowed one server in the remote office.
Will this work or should I go down the cisco route,and make the it domain controller,  the main office has a Cisco ASA
0
Comment
Question by:dances1960
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bawer earned 1000 total points
ID: 33494992
its not required to have domain for TMG, i mean as mandatory,, you can go ahead installing the TMG and create VPN..
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33494995
It will work, but your server can be DC:
A new feature in Forefront TMG SP1 is the ability to install Forefront TMG on a read-only domain controller; this installation procedure is described in the article Installing Forefront TMG on a domain controller.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff717843.aspx#rodc
0