Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

access send email to a particular address

Posted on 2010-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Wonder if there is a flat pack solution to this?

I should like a command button that when pressed sends a message like

subject: new entry has been made in accounts database

to a defined email address. ie to notify a specific accounts person (say accounts@acme.com) that a new entry has been made.

anyone assist please. many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33495007
Access includes the SendObject method. You can use it to send email:

DoCmd.SendObject acSendNoObject, , , "someone@somewhere.com", , , "MySubject", "MyBody", False

This uses the default email client. In some casese, this can trigger security warnings, specifically on Outlook platforms. If you need more robust capabilities, I'd suggest something like vbMAPI from www.everythingaccess.com.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 33495012
Take a look at the SendObject method.  This should work perfectly for what you want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 33495232
`thanks guys

am awarding full points to LSM because I have got full instructions which I have put into place and works well

I couldnt put fyed's helpful hint without more.

hope thats ok guys
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 33495236
Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 33496566
LSM was quicker to the draw than I was.

For a "topUKlawyer", I would think research and reading would be right up your alley.
0