Solved

Exchange Server 2007 SP1 mailbox only migration into 2010

Posted on 2010-08-22
11
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Everyone,
I’ve got all in one Exchange Server 2007 SP1 RU3 that got all in one role installed (HT-CAS-MBx) in Windows Server 2003 Standard R2 SP which is also running as domain controller with all FSMO role.
I’m planning to migrate the Exchange Server 2007 server role into the Exchange Server 2010 Standard that I have prepared in my Virtual Machine of Windows Server 2008 R2, what is the safest migration path to make the email flow working end to end parallel (staging migration process).
(please also not that this Exchange Server 2007 SP1 got so many problem like – OOF email error in Outlook 2007, meeting scheduler stopped working, etc… therefore updating it into SP3 is not the way here.)
My this is what I’m about to do:
1.      Transfer all FSMO role into another domain controllers
2.      Install and configure similar role in the new VM (Exchange Server 2010 Std.)
3.      Confused…

Things to do after all mailbox migration:
1.      Cutover the MX record into the new server name
2.      Install updated UCC- SSL certificate into the exchange server 2007

Any kind of help and suggestion would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33495281
you need to at least upgrade your server to SP2 before you can introduce 2010

take a look at this article regarding the oof, free/busy issues
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3585-Exchange-Autodiscover-Service-OOF-and-OAB.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33495339
oh, so there is no other way then if somehow i don't / could not update the Exchange Server 2007 Sp1 into SP3 ?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33495424
correct, you need to either upgrade to sp2 or sp3
take a look at this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638158.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33495552
I am stuck in ihop and saw this qn. Let me take a shot

A) apart from what endital said above
@ upgrade.
Preferably upgrade to sp3
B) open exchange
Go to toolbox
Go to best practices analyzer
Run health scan

Make sure you fix all these errors prior to a migration

C) oof and other issues are probaby because configs are not set
Use enditals article aboe and run the following. You can copy paste the results here

Get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory | fl
Get-webservicesvirtualdirectory | fl
Get-outlookprovider| fl

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33495642
ok, I'll do that tomorrow morning, meanwhile I've updated the .NET Fx to the latest using Windows Update and this problem seems to be occuring still ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33500240
here it is the result as per your request, I got so frustrated with this old installation of Exchange Server since 2008 :-|

and this is the error message that hundreds of my user got in their mailbox since 2008.


10:44:01 Synchronizer Version 14.0.4417
10:44:01 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Exchange Administrator'
10:44:01 Done
10:44:06 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
10:44:06              Not downloading Offline address book files.  A server (URL) could not be located.
10:44:06       0X8004010F



PS C:\Documents and Settings\ADMINISTRATOR.DOMAIN> Get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory | fl

Get-webservicesvirtualdirectory | fl

Get-outlookprovider| fl

#####################################################################################################################################################

Name                          : Autodiscover (Default Web Site)

InternalAuthenticationMethods : {Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated}

ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated}

BasicAuthentication           : False

DigestAuthentication          : False

WindowsAuthentication         : True

MetabasePath                  : IIS://ExcServ.domain.com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Autodiscover

Path                          : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\Autodiscover

Server                        : ExcServ

InternalUrl                   : https://ExcServ.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

ExternalUrl                   : https://ExcServ.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

AdminDisplayName              : 

ExchangeVersion               : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)

DistinguishedName             : CN=Autodiscover (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=ExcServ,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=My Company,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com

Identity                      : ExcServ\Autodiscover (Default Web Site)

Guid                          : e67b195f-e401-40c7-b340-a4ce50196952

ObjectCategory                : domain.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Virtual-Directory

ObjectClass                   : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchAutoDiscoverVirtualDirectory}

WhenChanged                   : 9/26/2008 11:59:36 AM

WhenCreated                   : 5/14/2008 6:27:47 PM

OriginatingServer             : ExcServ.domain.com

IsValid                       : True

#####################################################################################################################################################

InternalNLBBypassUrl          : https://ExcServ.domain.com/ews/exchange.asmx

Name                          : EWS (Default Web Site)

InternalAuthenticationMethods : {Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, Basic}

ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, Basic}

BasicAuthentication           : True

DigestAuthentication          : False

WindowsAuthentication         : True

MetabasePath                  : IIS://ExcServ.domain.com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/EWS

Path                          : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\exchweb\EWS

Server                        : ExcServ

InternalUrl                   : https://ExcServ.domain.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx

ExternalUrl                   : https://ExcServ.domain.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx

AdminDisplayName              : 

ExchangeVersion               : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)

DistinguishedName             : CN=EWS (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=ExcServ,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=My Company,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com

Identity                      : ExcServ\EWS (Default Web Site)

Guid                          : 5e351e5b-a160-4c61-b509-b9003a035535

ObjectCategory                : domain.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Web-Services-Virtual-Directory

ObjectClass                   : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchWebServicesVirtualDirectory}

WhenChanged                   : 9/23/2008 8:19:34 PM

WhenCreated                   : 2/27/2008 9:41:58 PM

OriginatingServer             : ExcServ.domain.com

IsValid                       : True

#####################################################################################################################################################

CertPrincipalName : 

Server            : 

TTL               : 1

AdminDisplayName  : 

ExchangeVersion   : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)

Name              : EXCH

DistinguishedName : CN=EXCH,CN=Outlook,CN=AutoDiscover,CN=Client Access,CN=My Company,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com

Identity          : EXCH

Guid              : f8cb4ef3-70dc-4641-a307-964a86c5473a

ObjectCategory    : domain.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Config

ObjectClass       : {top, msExchAutoDiscoverConfig}

WhenChanged       : 2/27/2008 9:41:51 PM

WhenCreated       : 2/27/2008 9:41:47 PM

OriginatingServer : ExcServ.domain.com

IsValid           : True

#####################################################################################################################################################

CertPrincipalName : 

Server            : 

TTL               : 1

AdminDisplayName  : 

ExchangeVersion   : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)

Name              : EXPR

DistinguishedName : CN=EXPR,CN=Outlook,CN=AutoDiscover,CN=Client Access,CN=My Company,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com

Identity          : EXPR

Guid              : b8b1171b-dce0-4d12-9eba-66e1ba1f8b0c

ObjectCategory    : domain.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Config

ObjectClass       : {top, msExchAutoDiscoverConfig}

WhenChanged       : 2/27/2008 9:41:51 PM

WhenCreated       : 2/27/2008 9:41:47 PM

OriginatingServer : ExcServ.domain.com

IsValid           : True

#####################################################################################################################################################

CertPrincipalName : 

Server            : 

TTL               : 1

AdminDisplayName  : 

ExchangeVersion   : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)

Name              : WEB

DistinguishedName : CN=WEB,CN=Outlook,CN=AutoDiscover,CN=Client Access,CN=My Company,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com

Identity          : WEB

Guid              : b68198c9-3eef-4929-922c-89d6b174d5cd

ObjectCategory    : domain.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Config

ObjectClass       : {top, msExchAutoDiscoverConfig}

WhenChanged       : 2/27/2008 9:41:51 PM

WhenCreated       : 2/27/2008 9:41:47 PM

OriginatingServer : ExcServ.domain.com

IsValid           : True

#####################################################################################################################################################

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33500326
go to the properties of your offline address book and ensure that there is a server listed for web based distribution
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33500382
here is an example
oab-distribution.PNG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33500658
here it is the result again, it seems ok from my point of view
OAB.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33501042
it sounds like you have an issue with autodiscover and the urls it provides to your outlook clients

check the article i posted in my first comment
you'll want to run the following to verify settings
get-webservicesvirtualdirectory
get-clientaccessserver
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33564451
thanks mate !
0

Join & Write a Comment

This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now