Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 Servers - the 3GB Switch in the boot.ini file

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have several sbs2003 servers. None of them have the 3GB Switch in the boot.ini file to optimise the virtual memory for exchange http://smtp25.blogspot.com/2007/06/3gb-userva3030-parameters-on-bootini.html , is this recommended thing to do? Or only if the store.exe is coming up with errors?

I was watching a cbt nuggets video on sbs2003 and this was the recommended thing to do.

Any advice would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
J0shJ0sh earned 750 total points
ID: 33495736
This is NOT reccomended for SBS Servers..... or servers that are AD controllers or Global Catalogs.  From the KB Article linked at the bottom ot the blog you linked
...
Note You do not have to use the /3GB switch on Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003-based computers. We do not recommend that you use the /3GB switch parameter in the Boot.ini file for Exchange Server computers that are also Active Directory domain controllers or global catalog servers.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823440 
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 750 total points
ID: 33507636
The switch is helpful for when you are doing a compress and compact on the exchange DB. There are only a handful of times where I have had to enable this.  Sometimes the exchange repair will not run with out it.
I would say dont do it unless you need it.


Casey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 33509235
Thats great - thanks very much
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 33513384
ok
0