Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text messaging through IP

Posted on 2010-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Is there a way to have my C# program send and receive text messages with no wireless modem?

In the past I have connected to the cell phone network using PageGate software and a wireless modem from Bell Mobility.  That modem required a SIM card and an account, and was effectively a cell phone that plugged into my PC via USB.  It was a nice setup.  But I no longer have access to the modem or PageGate.

Is there a way to do this via IP?  My Windows PC has an Internet connection and uses other web services.

I want the text message to appear on cell phones like normal and not require them to add new software if possible.

Please let me know.

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 33497791
Some Cell Phone providers have SMS gateways, you send e-mail to a specific e-mail address and they will forward it as a text message.  You do have to watch out because SMS messages are limited to 160 characters including headers.

This contains a partial list:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_SMS_gateways
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 33497811
newbieweb,

Sure. Text messages are also known as Short Message Service (SMS) messages. There are a number of SMS Gateway providers (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SMS#SMS_Gateway_providers) that you can connect to via an API (if you google "sms service api", you should find a number of options, include ad-supported free services as well as paid services).

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33499936
In the past, I did send emails to the cell providers, and they eventually ended up on the cell phones as text messages.  ut the delay was unpredictable, so that service was not usable for me.  I need the same speed of text messages, which obviously the USB Cell Phone Modem provided.

Do these sms service api's provide the ability to get it at those fast speeds?  Is there a generic api I could use for many providers or would I need to customize it for each telco?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 33500052
Most, if not all, gateways are for most if not all providers, you don't need to specify the telco, only the number (it's not like email-to-SMS, where you have to know or guess at the provider). And these are direct access methods, routed as any other SMS traffic (including all the traffic originating from cell phones) would be. Gateway providers using the international termination model can also modify that routing for you, avoiding delays and message losses, offer full delivery guarantees of messages and optimized routing without regard to the carrier.

This is done through a single API, and with none of the delays associated with email-to-SMS service.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 33500063
You can try:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SMS_gateway

and see if one of the implementations listed would work for you.  There are also services like:

    http://smseverywhere.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33500096
Awesome!  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33500298
Can I also receive text messages using this API?  I assume I would need to establish anaccount with a Telco for this, but hope that I can receive the text messages through this API.  Please let me know...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 33500519
Yes, in some cases. You need to select a gateway provider which allows for this. Often this is via a short code, which you need to purchase (when you see "txt ACTION to 47743", that's a shortcode, and then the message "ACTION" triggers the (usually automated) action to be taken when the message arrives to your program via the gateway.

Here's an article on choosing a SMS Gateway provider that I found:
http://www.developershome.com/sms/howToChooseSMSGateway.asp
0