Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

date format YYYY-MM-DD fill handle excel 2007

Posted on 2010-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have data in the format YYYY-MM-DD  (a custom date format). When I try to create further dates in sequence using the fill handle, for example creating values 2009-06-30 to 2009-07-01 the auto fill handle sequencing does not work as it produces 2009-06-31,2009-06-32 etc...

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:gerrymac1943
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33495249
What you have is actually TEXT that looks like a date and to you represents a date.
Enter in a fresh cell somewhere the date "6/30/2009" without quotes.
Use cell formatting to change the DISPLAY format to yyyy-mm-dd.
Now use the fill handle - it will behave correctly.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Bordeaux0113
Bordeaux0113 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33497549
Click format, cells, number tab, click date and select the type you want.
Then it should work just fine :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 33535601
great thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
ID: 33535670
No problem Good luck :)
0